OK
Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our website, you agree to our use of cookies.

Welcome to Travel Europe, your specialist for group tours.

Your specialist for group tours

Data protection

1. General remarks

This Data Privacy Policy applies to all persons, who use the services of TRAVEL EUROPE ReiseveranstaltungsGmbH, hereinafter referred to as Travel Europe. With this policy, we inform you about the scope and purpose of the gathering and other processing of personal data by our company. We respect the private sphere and strive to adhere closely to the legal requirements for the processing of personal data (EU Regulation No. 679/2016 (GDPR), the Data Protection Law of 2018 and the Telecommunications Law of 2003) All personal data is processed on this basis.

Personal data (e.g. name, email address, phone number) is processed and transmitted by Travel Europe exclusively in legitimate ways – in particular for the fulfilment of contractual duties, based on outweighing justified interests or based on the consent given by the data subject.

The data processing is required according to Art. 6 (1) lit. b) GDPR for the fulfilment of the contract and respectively the execution of pre-contractual measures. Within the scope of our activity, we continuously have to pass on personal data (in particular, name and date of birth if applicable) to third parties (e.g. airlines, incoming travel agencies, hotels, etc.) We do this exclusively to process the booked trip correctly and in the customer’s interest. In this context, it can happen that said data must also be forwarded to companies in third countries, foremost when a service provider is domiciled in a third country (e.g. an airline) or if the booked trip goes to a third country. We expressly point out that there is often not a level of data protection in third countries that is equivalent to that of the European Union and there is therefore the risk that the data will not be protected accordingly. The data is transmitted to third countries usually on the basis of Art. 49 (1) lit. b) and lit. c) GDPR. In the individual case, we cannot inform the customer that and to whom we transmit the data, as this frequently proves to be impossible or would require disproportionate effort.

Insofar as the legitimacy for correct data processing is based on a consent given by the user, it can be revoked at any time (also in part) by sending an email to gdpr@noSpamtraveleurope.cc

Furthermore, the data subject has a right to receive information about the personal data pertaining to him/her, a right to the transferability of data, to correction or deletion of personal data, to the restriction of or objection to the processing of his/her personal data and to data portability. The user can exercise these rights by email to gdpr@noSpamtraveleurope.cc.

Lastly, the user has a right to lodge complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Hohenstaufengasse 3, 1010 Vienna, dsb@noSpamdsb.gv.at, www.dsb.gv.at).

Irrespective of the information below regarding deletion, deletion will not be carried out in individual data processing cases, insofar as the personal data to be deleted can be used for other legitimate processing (e.g. house advertising) in accordance with this Data Privacy Policy or if a statutory retention obligation applies.

2. House advertising

Travel Europe reserves the right to store the following data on a permanent basis (title, first and last name, postal address, email address and phone number) in accordance with Sec. 107 (3) Telecommunications Law (TKG) and in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. f) GDPR, and to use it to transmit offers and information about services and offers of the Travel Europe Group via post or email. The user can object to the processing of his/her data for this purpose when it is gathered and also at any time thereafter by email to gdpr@noSpamtraveleurope.cc.

3. Our advertising appearances

Registration is generally not required for the use of this website. 

Through the registration, the user grants its conclusive consent according to Art. 6 (1) lit. a) GDPR that his/her entered personal data (first name, last name, email address) is stored by the operator and used for the provision of additional contents.

When contacting Travel Europe (for example, using the contact form or by email), your data from the enquiry form including the contact details specified by you on the form will be saved by us for the processing of the enquiry and in case there are follow-up questions.

The personal data disclosed by the user will be processed and used by the operator to the extent required for the processing of the enquiry and/or the performance of the requested service.

4. Newsletter

It is up to you to subscribe to our newsletter. The double-opt-in procedure is used for the registration. After registration, the user will receive a confirmation and authorisation email sent to the email address specified by him/her with the request to click on the link contained in the email. It is ensured thereby that solely the authorised user of the specified email address can subscribe to the newsletter.

The user can unsubscribe the newsletter at any time. At the end of each newsletter there is a link via which the user can unsubscribe. In alternative, the user can also send a corresponding email to gdpr@noSpamtraveleurope.cc. After unsubscribing the newsletter, the user’s personal data will be deleted from the newsletter distribution list within four months.

5. Cookies and tracking services 

Cookies refer to bits of information that are stored by a website on the user’s end device. The purpose of cookies is to save information and permit later access to the data. They cannot be used to read other data on the end device. Websites use cookies in particular to recreate earlier user settings, track the course of user enquiries or analyse the user behaviour.

It is also possible to use the website without cookies. The user can deactivate the storing of cookies in his/her browser, limit it to certain websites or configure his/her browser in such a way that it notifies him/her automatically before a cookie is stored. The user can delete the cookies at any time from the hard drive of his/her end device using the data privacy feature of his/her browser. In that case, the functions and user friendliness of the website may be restricted.

The legal basis for data processing in the context of cookies is the user’s consent given via the cookie banner.

The specific cookies used on this websites are listed below:

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc.1600 , Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA,( “Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your user behaviour is generally transmitted to and saved on a server of Google in the USA. Beforehand, your IP address is truncated and thereby anonymised or at least pseudonymised within the European Union. The complete IP address will only be transmitted in exceptional cases to a server of Google in the USA and it will be truncated there.

Google uses this information to analyse your usage of the website, compile reports about website activities, and perform additional services for the website operator, which relate to the use of the website and of the internet. The IP address transmitted from your browser in the context of Google Analytics will not be combined with other data of Google. In this connection, please also note the data privacy policy of Google, in particular the information available at the following two links: 

- http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and 

- https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/ 

6. Server logfiles

To optimise this website in terms of system performance, user friendliness and provision of useful information about our services, the website provider gathers and stores information automatically in so-called server logfiles, which are transmitted to us automatically by your browser. This includes your internet protocol address (IP address), browser and language settings, operating system, referrer URL, your internet service provider and the date/time. 

This data is not combined with sources of personal data. We reserve the right to check these data in retrospect if we take notice of concrete indications of an illegal use.

By visiting this website, the user grants his/her conclusive consent according to Art. 6 (1) lit. a) GDPR to the temporary storage of the end device IP address. This is required in order to make the contents of the website available. The user’s IP address will be deleted at the end of the visit to the website.

We use the aforementioned data exclusively for statistical purposes.

7. Miscellaneous

We have implemented organisational and technical protection measures, which we continuously evaluate and adjust if needed, in order to protect the personal data stored and processed by us. 

We reserve modifying this Data Privacy Policy at any time to adjust it to new developments. The new version will apply as of its publication on our website. The current version of the Data Privacy Policy can be accessed at any time on the website at https://www.traveleurope.cc/en/data-protection, our legal notice/imprint is available at https://www.traveleurope.cc/en/footer/legal-notice.

8. Our contact details

The protection of your data is very important to us. You are welcome to contact at any time using the contact details below regarding your questions or revocation:

Travel Europe ReiseveranstaltungsGmbH
Unterdorf 37a
6135 Stans
Phone: 0043/5242/6900
gdpr@noSpamtraveleurope.cc